CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 887440

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Acepromazine Maleate (CAS# 3598-37-6), Cefazolin Sodium (CAS# 27164-46-1), Cefuroxime (CAS# 55268-75-2), Cephalothin Sodium (CAS# 58-71-9), and Cephradine (CAS# 38821-53-3), all in bulk form, from France and Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 26, 1993, received on June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Acepromazine Maleate is a tranquilizer. Cefazolin Sodium, Cefuroxime, Cephalothin Sodium, and Cephradine, are antibiotics. The applicable subheading for Acepromazine Maleate will be 2934.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a phenothiazine ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other: drugs: antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Cefazolin Sodium, Cefuroxime, Cephalothin Sodium, and Cephradine, will be 2941.90.5000, HTS, which provides for antibiotics: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport